Privacy Policy

Integral Privacy Notice (Customers)

For our organization the protection of your personal information is essential, and complying with the Personal Data in Possession of Particulars Federal Protection Law, we make available for you this integral privacy notice.

 

1 Responsible for the treatment of your personal data.

Flight Centre Travel Group México, S.A. de C.V. (en lo sucesivo denominado “Flight Centre”), with domicile in Benjamín Hill #123, Col. Condesa, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06140, Ciudad de México, CDMX, is responsible for the confidentiality, use and protection of the personal data that may be provided to us, and will treat it according to this integral privacy notice.

 

2 Information about our privacy officer and how to contact him.

Our privacy officer is the person within Flight Centre that was formally appointed to: (i) encourage and safeguard the protection of personal data in our possession, as well as (ii) to watch over the rights of the personal data holder.

For everything associated to the treatment and protection of you personal data, you may contact our privacy officer by sending an e-mail to the following address: privacidad@flightcentre.com.mx

 

3 Purposes for which your personal data will be used.

Your personal information may be used for the following main purposes, which are essential to provide you our services:

  • Register you in the events requested or contracted to us.
  • Register you in our systems as customer or potential customer.
  • Send you competitive quotes and/or the information requested by you.
  • Provide you services and touristic packages.
  • Provide you corporate travels.
  • Organize congresses, conventions, work meetings.
  • Send you “travel alerts” by e-mail.
  • Obtain your authorization to perform the charges corresponding to hotel and airplane.
  • Support you to process the visa required for your trip, if appropriate.
  • Perform reservations for airplane tickets, accommodation, transfers and ground services
  • Support you to hire travel insurances.
  • Issue tax vouchers.
  • Perform reimbursements.
  • Comply with the obligations we have before you.
  • Perform collection processes, if any.

In addition, your personal information may be used for the following secondary purposes:

  • Maintain your identification and contact data, as well as you profile and travel preferences, for future instances when you wish to contract our services.
  • Inform you about our services, changes thereto, and promotions.
  • Assess the quality of the service provided.
  • Perform advertisement, marketing and commercial prospection activities.

If you do not want your personal data to be treated for the stated secondary purposes, or any of them, you may refuse to give your consent as of this time by sending your request to our privacy officer.  Your refusal shall not be a reason to stop providing you our services or for not performing the other purposes.

 

4 Personal data to be collected about you.

For the aforementioned purposes we may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Identification data.
  • Contact data.
  • Labor data.
  • Financial data.
  • Sensitive personal data, consisting of: (i) Health status, disabilities, reduced mobility or special needs; in the event that you have any illness, condition or need that we have to communicate to the touristic transportation companies to be contracted by you, so that they may assist you in the event of any incident associated to your health or accident during the trip, as well as to provide you a service appropriate to your condition and/or needs; (ii) allergies; and (iii) letter from the treating doctor should you request reimbursement if you cannot travel due to health issues.  Before collecting you sensitive personal data, it is a requirement to have your express written consent for this privacy notice.

 

5 Minors personal data.

Personal data obtained for minors must be provided, with no exception, by the father, mother or tutor, and shall be treated only to provide the services contracted.

 

6 Transmission of your personal information.

Your personal information may be conveyed to the following entities, without legally requiring your consent as per the terms of article 37 of the Personal Data in Possession of Particulars Federal Protection Law:

  • Sabre Sociedad Tecnológica, S. de R.L. de C.V., y/o Amadeus México, S.A. de C.V., in order to perform reservations for airplane tickets and accommodation.  Flight Centre uses the systems of these companies for such purposes.
  • Diplomatic representations, in order to support you to process your visas.
  • Insurance companies, to hire travel insurance policies.
  • Airlines and ground and maritime transportation supply companies, in order to make your reservation, buy tickets and payment of the services, as appropriate.
  • Hotels, to make your reservation and perform the corresponding payment.
  • Car rental companies and services local operators, to provide the service contracted to us.
  • Companies or institutions with which we have an agreement executed or to be executed that may interest you, in order to provide you the benefits.
  • Authorities to which must provide such information according to a law, in order to comply with the corresponding regulation.
  • Authorities if the transmission of the information is required or if legally demanded to safeguard a public interest, or for law enforcement.
  • Authorities, if the transmission of the information is required to acknowledge, exercise or defend a right during a judicial process.

Transmission of information will not be made if your consent is required.

 

7 Entitled rights.

Under the terms allowed by the applicable regulation, you may access, rectify or cancel (remove) your personal data, or refuse treatment thereof and revoke the consent you have provided us, using the procedures we have implemented.  To know such procedures, requirements and terms, as well as to communicate us your remarks, complain or suggestions, we will appreciate if you contact our privacy officer.

 

8 Ways to additionally limit the use or disclosure of your personal information.

In addition to the procedure mentioned in the immediate prior section, you may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by using any of the following:

  • Register in the “Listing or Advertisement Exclusion for Flight Centre Customers”, so that we do not use your personal data for advertisement, marketing or commercial prospection purposes.   To request your registration, as well as to obtain more information on such regard, you may contact our privacy officer by e-mail.
  • For the e-mails we will send you with promotion, marketing and/or advertisement purposes, you may express your refusal by clicking in the link to cancel the subscription that will accompany each one of such mails.

 

 9 Use of tracking technologies.

We inform that in our Web page we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies that enable monitoring your behavior as Internet user,  to provide you with a better service and user experience when navigating in our web page, as well as to offer new products and services based on your preferences.

Personal data obtained through this tracking technologies are as follows:  Your type of navigator and operating system; time schedule and time navigating in our Web page, sections visited, Web pages accessed before visiting ours, links followed; the search engine used to reach our page; your IP address, how frequently you visit us, or if it is the first time you visit us.

Your personal data obtained through these technologies is not shared with third parties.  Likewise, we inform that you may disable these technologies.  To know how to do so, refer to the technical information of the navigator you are using.  As an example of the above, the following links indicate how to do it for these types of navigators:

From Internet Explorer (in Windows)

http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

Google Chrome

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

Safari on Mac

http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/es/cookies/

For more information, and for any doubt or comment, you may contact our privacy officer by e-mail.

 

10 Your personal information is protected.

Your personal information will be safeguarded under strict confidentiality, and in order the reasonably prevent undue use or  disclosure thereof we have implemented physical, technical and administrative safety measures according to the applicable regulation.

 

11 Modifications to this privacy notice.

Flight Centre  may modify and/or update this privacy notice, by informing on such regard through any of the following means:

  • In our Web page, we suggest you visit it frequently.
  • We can send it to the last e-mail that you have provided us.

The procedure for the notice via Internet is as follows:  (i)  access our Web page www.flightcentre.com.mx.  In the event of modifications or updates to this privacy notice there will be a notification informing you; (ii) access the privacy notice link; (iii) there you will find the version in force with the date of the most recent update.

 

 13 Information about the INAI.

The Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (INAI) (National Institute of Transparency, Access to the Information and Personal Data), is the authority in charge of supervising due compliance to the legal provisions on personal data protection matters.  For more information you may refer to the following Internet page: www.inai.org.mx.

 

Date of the most recent update:  October 16, 2018.